Market Tracker

08/16 5:48pm ET

Travelers Companies Inc (NYSE:TRV)

173.50
Delayed Data
As of Aug 16
 +1.34 / +0.78%
Today’s Change
145.40
Today|||52-Week Range
187.98
+10.91%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $888.4 thousand shares of TRV during the quarter ended June 2019 and now own 84.44% of the total shares outstanding. This majority interest is a greater percentage than is typical for companies in the Property/Casualty Insurance industry and highlights that the smart money sees this stock as an important holding.
Mutual fund holders53.05%
Other institutional31.39%
Individual stakeholders1.29%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2022JPMORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, ...  Bought 1.1 Million shares of Travelers Companies Inc
6/30/2022ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 625.9 Thousand shares of Travelers Companies Inc
6/30/2022THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.  Bought 218.7 Thousand shares of Travelers Companies Inc

Top 10 Owners of Travelers Companies Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
The Vanguard Group, Inc.8.67%20,814,0043,303,182,435+218,722+1.06%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...7.53%18,062,3342,866,492,406+73,164+0.41%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.7.27%17,450,1342,769,336,266+160,389+0.93%
BlackRock Fund Advisors4.63%11,117,0131,764,269,963+39,454+0.36%
Massachusetts Financial Services ...3.36%8,064,7901,279,882,173-444,797-5.23%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (I...2.92%7,005,8091,111,821,888+1,557,131+28.58%
Capital Research & Management Co....2.68%6,432,5231,020,841,400-2,262,690-26.02%
Geode Capital Management LLC1.81%4,345,479689,627,517+158,440+3.78%
ClearBridge Investments LLC1.80%4,326,859686,672,523-94,131-2.13%
JPMorgan Investment Management, I...1.63%3,908,855620,335,289+1,059,089+37.16%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Travelers Companies Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...2.95%7,073,7091,122,597,618+1,043+0.01%
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average...2.38%5,712,801906,621,519+39,528+0.70%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.21%5,311,836842,988,373+57,195+1.09%
MFS Value Fund2.16%5,189,623823,593,17000.00%
T Rowe Price Value Fund1.32%3,172,233503,433,377+119,594+3.92%
American Mutual Fund1.08%2,595,550411,913,78500.00%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1.07%2,563,284406,793,171+1,136+0.04%
Fidelity 500 Index Fund1.06%2,542,970403,569,339+18,817+0.75%
Washington Mutual Investors Fund0.98%2,341,848371,651,278-272,827-10.43%
First Eagle Global Fund0.90%2,167,437343,972,25200.00%