Market Tracker

10/19 5:16pm ET

International Business Machines Corp (NYSE:IBM)

141.99
Delayed Data
As of 4:00pm ET
 -0.33 / -0.23%
Today’s Change
105.92
Today|||52-Week Range
152.84
+12.80%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBM through the 57.88% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Information Technology Services industry. Last, during the quarter ended June 2019, these large investors purchased a net $4.6 million shares.
Mutual fund holders29.30%
Other institutional28.58%
Individual stakeholders0.38%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

9/30/2021DNB ASSET MANAGEMENT AS  Bought 321.4 Thousand shares of International Business Ma...
10/07/2021IRISH LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGERS L...  Bought 91.2 Thousand shares of International Business Ma...
9/30/2021CREDIT SUISSE ASSET MANAGEMENT (...  Bought 62.7 Thousand shares of International Business Ma...

Top 10 Owners of International Business Machines Corp

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
The Vanguard Group, Inc.7.93%71,103,5969,878,422,592+293,143+0.41%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.5.79%51,879,9657,207,683,537+78,046+0.15%
BlackRock Fund Advisors4.82%43,228,1776,005,690,631-953,491-2.16%
Geode Capital Management LLC1.60%14,364,5801,995,671,099+664,246+4.85%
Charles Schwab Investment Managem...1.50%13,446,0391,868,058,198+93,603+0.70%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.(...1.16%10,403,9521,445,421,051+90,626+0.88%
Norges Bank Investment Management0.99%8,865,6481,231,704,477-116,130-1.29%
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (...0.86%7,663,3791,064,673,244+80,990+1.07%
BlackRock Investment Management (...0.84%7,493,7031,041,100,158+74,721+1.01%
Columbia Management Investment Ad...0.73%6,504,042903,606,555-909-0.01%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding International Business Machines Corp

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...2.82%25,246,8883,507,550,150-31,314-0.12%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.09%18,695,8812,597,418,747+87,028+0.47%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1.05%9,382,4061,303,497,666-53,126-0.56%
Government Pension Fund - Global ...0.96%8,610,0771,196,197,998-69,215-0.80%
Fidelity 500 Index Fund0.95%8,498,9991,180,765,931+32,583+0.38%
Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF0.92%8,258,9071,147,409,950+17,069+0.21%
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.78%7,030,159976,699,990+8,432+0.12%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund0.78%6,981,145969,890,475-69,722-0.99%
Vanguard Value Index Fund0.73%6,541,919908,868,807-239,424-3.53%
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average...0.62%5,533,591768,781,798-6,582-0.12%