Market Tracker

12/01 5:17pm ET

EOG Resources Inc (NYSE:EOG)

140.53
Delayed Data
As of Dec 01
 -1.40 / -0.99%
Today’s Change
80.67
Today|||52-Week Range
150.88
+58.20%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $1.0 million shares of EOG during the quarter ended June 2019 and now own 89.32% of the total shares outstanding. This majority interest is a greater percentage than is typical for companies in the Oil & Gas Production industry and highlights that the smart money sees this stock as an important holding.
Mutual fund holders57.43%
Other institutional31.88%
Individual stakeholders1.23%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

9/30/2022WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT CO. LLP  Bought 7.5 Million shares of EOG Resources Inc
9/30/2022T. ROWE PRICE INVESTMENT MANAGEM...  Bought 2.3 Million shares of EOG Resources Inc
9/30/2022YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP  Bought 1.4 Million shares of EOG Resources Inc

Top 10 Owners of EOG Resources Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
The Vanguard Group, Inc.8.73%51,145,4036,982,370,418+570,447+1.13%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.5.82%34,087,1544,653,578,264-1,328,210-3.75%
Capital Research & Management Co....5.20%30,470,6914,159,858,735-1,036,930-3.29%
BlackRock Fund Advisors4.86%28,477,6373,887,767,003-831,636-2.84%
Capital Research & Management Co....4.02%23,563,0133,216,822,535-8,899,220-27.41%
Wellington Management Co. LLP3.10%18,140,0092,476,474,029+7,547,669+71.26%
JPMorgan Investment Management, I...2.95%17,310,2342,363,193,146+553,077+3.30%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (I...2.51%14,735,7532,011,725,000-690,162-4.47%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...2.15%12,632,1841,724,545,760-4,072,904-24.38%
Charles Schwab Investment Managem...1.98%11,603,9031,584,164,838+1,153,223+11.03%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding EOG Resources Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...3.00%17,593,7162,401,894,108+91,251+0.52%
SPDR Series - Energy Select Secto...2.32%13,583,9331,854,478,533+1,428+0.01%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.29%13,410,7721,830,838,593+131,472+0.99%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...1.94%11,350,3851,549,554,560-2,568,564-18.45%
Washington Mutual Investors Fund1.73%10,109,5801,380,159,86200.00%
Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF1.43%8,373,3721,143,132,745+13,662+0.16%
American Funds Investment Company...1.35%7,885,2831,076,498,835-1,178,395-13.00%
American Mutual Fund1.27%7,447,7351,016,764,782-1,724,860-18.80%
JPMorgan Equity Income Fund1.25%7,353,3961,003,885,62200.00%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1.13%6,603,816901,552,960-67,665-1.01%