Market Tracker

09/29 5:16pm ET

Aflac Inc (NYSE:AFL)

56.57
Delayed Data
As of 4:00pm ET
 -0.64 / -1.12%
Today’s Change
52.04
Today|||52-Week Range
67.20
-3.12%
Year-to-Date
Institutional ownership of AFL stands at $378.8 million shares or 59.94% of shares outstanding. This is in-line with the Life/Health Insurance industry average.
Individual stakeholders4.86%
Mutual fund holders32.49%
Other institutional27.45%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2022MARSHALL WACE LLP  Bought 1.0 Million shares of Aflac Inc
6/30/2022SABAL TRUST CO.  Bought 468.9 Thousand shares of Aflac Inc
6/30/2022INVESCO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 402.1 Thousand shares of Aflac Inc

Top 10 Owners of Aflac Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
The Vanguard Group, Inc.8.27%52,260,9633,105,346,421+246,200+0.47%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.84%30,584,8151,817,349,707-2,447,068-7.41%
BlackRock Fund Advisors4.60%29,089,7371,728,512,173-2,898,961-9.06%
Wells Fargo Clearing Services LLC2.10%13,272,168788,632,223-51,479-0.39%
Geode Capital Management LLC1.91%12,041,310715,494,640-441,174-3.53%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...1.34%8,449,302502,057,525-2,936,287-25.79%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.(...1.23%7,744,043460,151,035-234,115-2.93%
LSV Asset Management0.99%6,264,691372,247,939-150,787-2.35%
AllianceBernstein LP0.95%5,969,538354,709,948-148,825-2.43%
American Century Investment Manag...0.91%5,746,655341,466,240-152,219-2.58%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Aflac Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...2.72%17,165,0141,019,945,132+30,574+0.18%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.11%13,311,625790,976,758+83,800+0.63%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1.01%6,411,966380,999,020+25,200+0.39%
Fidelity 500 Index Fund1.01%6,363,312378,107,999+72,236+1.15%
SPDR Series - Financial Select Se...0.83%5,254,830312,241,999+813+0.02%
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.83%5,236,948311,179,450+6,669+0.13%
Vanguard Value Index Fund0.81%5,088,157302,338,289+56,745+1.13%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund0.72%4,548,068270,246,201-22,646-0.50%
Government Pension Fund - Global ...0.71%4,495,884267,145,427-3,127,505-41.03%
SPDR S&P Dividend ETF0.64%4,043,256240,250,272+1,132+0.03%