Market Tracker

05/22 6:45pm ET

Susquehanna Bancshares Inc (NASDAQ:SUSQ)

13.85
Delayed Data
As of May 22
 -0.06 / -0.43%
Today’s Change
9.00
Today|||52-Week Range
14.00
+3.13%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of SUSQ through the 75.66% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Regional Banks industry. Last, during the quarter ended March 2015, these large investors purchased a net $3.8 million shares.
Other institutional39.74%
Mutual fund holders35.92%
Individual stakeholders2.31%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2015CNH PARTNERS LLC  Bought 4.5 Million shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
3/31/2015ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT, IN...  Bought 3.0 Million shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
3/31/2015MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC  Bought 1.7 Million shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...

Top 10 Owners of Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
BlackRock Fund Advisors8.70%15,854,634213,086,281+414,269+2.68%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP8.07%14,708,854197,686,998-82,073-0.55%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.97%12,697,925170,660,112+628,659+5.21%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.76%8,681,446116,678,634-964,637-10.00%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC3.81%6,951,61393,429,679+1,738,013+33.34%
Alpine Associates Management, Inc...3.67%6,696,80090,004,992+3,001,813+81.24%
AllianceBernstein LP3.10%5,652,25275,966,267-1,421,866-20.10%
CNH Partners LLC2.47%4,500,14960,482,003+4,500,149--
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.2.25%4,105,38755,176,401-25,377-0.61%
Carlson Capital LP1.84%3,353,65745,073,150-386,900-10.34%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
DFA US Small Cap Value Portfolio3.54%6,444,54086,614,618+11,733+0.18%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.34%4,258,09657,228,810+73,425+1.75%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.82%3,325,17544,690,352+33,834+1.03%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.76%3,211,22343,158,837+7,125+0.22%
iShares Russell 2000 ETF1.67%3,039,12540,845,840-166,018-5.18%
SPDR S&P Bank ETF1.60%2,906,70239,066,075+21,582+0.75%
Government Pension Fund - Global ...1.12%2,034,81927,347,967+459,005+29.13%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.06%1,926,43225,891,246+75,774+4.09%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...1.01%1,848,53324,844,284+17,578+0.96%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.98%1,786,60224,011,931+9,737+0.55%