Market Tracker

12/22 5:21am ET

Susquehanna Bancshares Inc (NASDAQ:SUSQ)

13.12
Data as of Dec 19
 -0.09 / -0.68%
Today’s Change
9.00
Today|||52-Week Range
13.60
+2.18%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of SUSQ through the 73.65% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Regional Banks industry. Last, during the quarter ended September 2014, these large investors purchased a net $6.1 million shares.
Mutual fund holders41.01%
Other institutional32.64%
Individual stakeholders2.25%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

9/30/2014ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN LP  Bought 2.2 Million shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
9/30/2014DEPRINCE, RACE & ZOLLO, INC.  Bought 700.4 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
9/30/2014MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & ...  Bought 680.0 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...

Top 10 Owners of Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP8.06%14,606,148192,362,969+446,046+3.15%
BlackRock Fund Advisors7.99%14,479,620190,696,595-489,613-3.27%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.74%12,224,436160,995,822+172,053+1.43%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.6.60%11,967,552157,612,660-295,553-2.41%
AllianceBernstein LP3.98%7,211,05794,969,621+2,177,579+43.26%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.2.67%4,847,68563,844,011+212,179+4.58%
Fisher Asset Management LLC2.36%4,280,62756,375,858-51,059-1.18%
Columbia Management Investment Ad...2.13%3,869,04050,955,257+396,706+11.42%
Delaware Management Business Trus...1.98%3,581,48447,168,144+124,930+3.61%
DePrince, Race & Zollo, Inc.1.97%3,578,49647,128,792+700,388+24.34%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
DFA US Small Cap Value Portfolio3.44%6,230,37382,054,012+280,305+4.71%
SPDR S&P Bank ETF2.40%4,349,84957,287,511-18,885-0.43%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.16%3,916,22551,576,683+105,583+2.77%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.82%3,295,23243,398,205+14,895+0.45%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.73%3,139,73041,350,244+11,520+0.37%
iShares Russell 2000 ETF1.67%3,019,88839,771,925+196,833+6.97%
SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF1.63%2,961,57439,003,930-168,451-5.38%
AllianceBernstein Discovery Value...1.25%2,269,35329,887,37900.00%
Delaware Small Cap Value Fund1.08%1,954,12825,735,866+4,128+0.21%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.98%1,776,53823,397,005+7,654+0.43%