Market Tracker

11/28 12:58pm ET

Susquehanna Bancshares Inc (NASDAQ:SUSQ)

13.17
Real-Time Quote
 -0.105 / -0.79%
Today’s Change
9.00
Today|||52-Week Range
13.31
+2.53%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $6.3 million shares of SUSQ during the quarter ended September 2014 and now own 73.50% of the total shares outstanding. This majority interest is a greater percentage than is typical for companies in the Regional Banks industry and highlights that the smart money sees this stock as an important holding.
Mutual fund holders40.79%
Other institutional32.71%
Individual stakeholders2.25%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

9/30/2014ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN LP  Bought 2.2 Million shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
9/30/2014DEPRINCE, RACE & ZOLLO, INC.  Bought 700.4 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
9/30/2014MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & ...  Bought 680.0 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...

Top 10 Owners of Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP8.06%14,606,148143,286,312+446,046+3.15%
BlackRock Fund Advisors7.99%14,479,620142,045,072-489,613-3.27%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.74%12,224,436119,921,717+172,053+1.43%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.6.60%11,967,552117,401,685-295,553-2.41%
AllianceBernstein LP3.98%7,211,05770,740,469+2,177,579+43.26%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.2.67%4,847,68547,555,790+212,179+4.58%
Fisher Asset Management LLC2.36%4,280,62741,992,951-51,059-1.18%
Columbia Management Investment Ad...2.13%3,869,04037,955,282+396,706+11.42%
Delaware Management Business Trus...1.98%3,581,48435,134,358+124,930+3.61%
DePrince, Race & Zollo, Inc.1.97%3,578,49635,105,046+700,388+24.34%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
DFA US Small Cap Value Portfolio3.44%6,230,37361,119,959+280,305+4.71%
SPDR S&P Bank ETF2.41%4,368,73442,857,281+40,394+0.93%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.10%3,810,64237,382,398+81,380+2.18%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.79%3,252,85531,910,508+11,411+0.35%
SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF1.73%3,130,02530,705,545-72,758-2.27%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.68%3,049,93829,919,892+84,012+2.83%
iShares Russell 2000 ETF1.56%2,823,05527,694,170+25,084+0.90%
AllianceBernstein Discovery Value...1.25%2,269,35322,262,353+388,360+20.65%
Delaware Small Cap Value Fund1.08%1,950,00019,129,500+157,364+8.78%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.98%1,768,88417,352,752+20,075+1.15%