Market Tracker

01/30 6:05pm ET

Susquehanna Bancshares Inc (NASDAQ:SUSQ)

12.61
Data as of Jan 30
 -0.10 / -0.79%
Today’s Change
9.00
Today|||52-Week Range
13.66
-6.11%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of SUSQ through the 71.07% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Regional Banks industry. Last, during the quarter ended December 2014, these large investors purchased a net $4.8 million shares.
Mutual fund holders38.32%
Other institutional32.75%
Individual stakeholders2.30%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2014ALBERTA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO...  Bought 361.4 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
12/31/2014SECURITY NATIONAL TRUST CO.  Bought 94.4 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
12/31/2014OUTFITTER ADVISORS LTD.  Bought 59.5 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...

Top 10 Owners of Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP8.06%14,606,148196,160,568+446,046+3.15%
BlackRock Fund Advisors7.99%14,479,620194,461,297-489,613-3.27%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.74%12,224,436164,174,175+172,053+1.43%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.6.60%11,967,552160,724,223-295,553-2.41%
AllianceBernstein LP3.98%7,211,05796,844,496+2,177,579+43.26%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.2.67%4,847,68565,104,410+212,179+4.58%
Columbia Management Investment Ad...2.13%3,869,04051,961,207+396,706+11.42%
Delaware Management Business Trus...1.98%3,581,48448,099,330+124,930+3.61%
DePrince, Race & Zollo, Inc.1.97%3,578,49648,059,201+700,388+24.34%
Citadel Advisors LLC1.65%2,983,13340,063,476-1,408,443-32.07%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
DFA US Small Cap Value Portfolio3.55%6,432,80786,392,598+202,434+3.25%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.12%3,848,34651,683,287-67,879-1.73%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.82%3,295,23244,254,966+14,895+0.45%
iShares Russell 2000 ETF1.77%3,213,93043,163,080+194,042+6.43%
SPDR S&P Bank ETF1.74%3,156,08442,386,208-1,193,765-27.44%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.67%3,028,23140,669,142-111,499-3.55%
SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF1.27%2,304,73830,952,631-656,836-22.18%
AllianceBernstein Discovery Value...1.20%2,178,08329,251,655-91,270-4.02%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.96%1,740,40323,373,612-36,135-2.03%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...0.95%1,721,12723,114,736+101,048+6.24%