Market Tracker

10/22 5:21am ET

Susquehanna Bancshares Inc (NASDAQ:SUSQ)

10.21
Data as of Oct 21
 +0.22 / +2.20%
Today’s Change
9.42
Today|||52-Week Range
13.39
-20.48%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of SUSQ through the 74.35% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Regional Banks industry. Last, during the quarter ended June 2014, these large investors purchased a net $717.5 thousand shares.
Mutual fund holders39.52%
Other institutional34.83%
Individual stakeholders2.17%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

9/30/2014FOUNDRY PARTNERS LLC (MINNESOTA)  Bought 34.6 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
9/30/2014HENNESSY ADVISORS, INC. (INVESTM...  Bought 25.0 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
8/29/2014VANGUARD INVESTMENTS AUSTRALIA L...  Bought 6.3 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...

Top 10 Owners of Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
BlackRock Fund Advisors7.98%14,969,233149,692,330-698,418-4.46%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP7.54%14,160,102141,601,020+373,518+2.71%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.6.53%12,263,105122,631,050-175,403-1.41%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.42%12,052,383120,523,830+205,117+1.73%
NFJ Investment Group LLC3.40%6,383,10063,831,000-282,800-4.24%
AllianceBernstein LP2.68%5,033,47850,334,780+298,909+6.31%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.2.47%4,635,50646,355,060-65,809-1.40%
Citadel Advisors LLC2.34%4,391,57643,915,760-2,241,879-33.80%
Fisher Asset Management LLC2.31%4,331,68643,316,860-24,740-0.57%
Columbia Management Investment Ad...1.85%3,472,33434,723,340+205,921+6.30%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
DFA US Small Cap Value Portfolio3.17%5,950,06859,500,680+255,668+4.49%
SPDR S&P Bank ETF2.31%4,328,34043,283,400-33,008-0.76%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF1.99%3,729,26237,292,620-17,737-0.47%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.73%3,252,85532,528,550+11,411+0.35%
SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF1.71%3,202,78332,027,830+27,181+0.86%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.58%2,965,92629,659,260+21,355+0.73%
iShares Russell 2000 ETF1.49%2,797,97127,979,710+109,461+4.07%
AllianceBernstein Discovery Value...1.00%1,880,99318,809,93000.00%
Delaware Small Cap Value Fund0.96%1,792,63617,926,360-148,425-7.65%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.93%1,748,80917,488,090+22,229+1.29%