Market Tracker

09/15 5:14am ET

Susquehanna Bancshares Inc (NASDAQ:SUSQ)

10.51
Data as of Sep 12
 +0.02 / +0.19%
Today’s Change
9.42
Today|||52-Week Range
13.39
-18.15%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of SUSQ through the 74.36% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Regional Banks industry. Last, during the quarter ended June 2014, these large investors purchased a net $495.5 thousand shares.
Mutual fund holders41.69%
Other institutional32.67%
Individual stakeholders2.17%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2014DENVER INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC  Bought 2.4 Million shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
6/30/2014DELAWARE MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRU...  Bought 2.1 Million shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...
6/30/2014WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT CO. LLP  Bought 724.1 Thousand shares of Susquehanna Bancshares In...

Top 10 Owners of Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
BlackRock Fund Advisors7.98%14,969,233154,482,485-698,418-4.46%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP7.54%14,160,102146,132,253+373,518+2.71%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.6.53%12,263,105126,555,244-175,403-1.41%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.42%12,052,383124,380,593+205,117+1.73%
NFJ Investment Group LLC3.40%6,383,10065,873,592-282,800-4.24%
AllianceBernstein LP2.68%5,033,47851,945,493+298,909+6.31%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.2.47%4,635,50647,838,422-65,809-1.40%
Citadel Advisors LLC2.34%4,391,57645,321,064-2,241,879-33.80%
Fisher Asset Management LLC2.31%4,331,68644,703,000-24,740-0.57%
Columbia Management Investment Ad...1.85%3,472,33435,834,487+205,921+6.30%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Susquehanna Bancshares Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
DFA US Small Cap Value Portfolio3.17%5,950,06861,404,702+255,668+4.49%
AllianzGI NFJ Small Cap Value Fun...2.92%5,479,40056,547,40800.00%
SPDR S&P Bank ETF2.32%4,361,34845,009,111-22,769-0.52%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.00%3,746,99938,669,030+23,344+0.63%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.73%3,252,85533,569,464+11,411+0.35%
SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF1.69%3,175,60232,772,213-10,833-0.34%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.58%2,965,92630,608,356+21,355+0.73%
iShares Russell 2000 ETF1.43%2,688,51027,745,423+21,035+0.79%
Delaware Small Cap Value Fund1.03%1,941,06120,031,750-2,121-0.11%
AllianceBernstein Discovery Value...1.00%1,880,99319,411,848+342,440+22.26%